Kenya 2009 Census with Ethnic Group Ranking

RankEthnicGroup2009PopEstimated Voting Population
1KIKUYU66225762649030
2LUHYA53386662135466
3KALENJIN49673281986931
4LUO40444401617776
5KAMBA38931571557263
6KENYAN SOMALI2385572954229
7KISII2205669882268
8MIJIKENDA1960574784230
9MERU1658108663243
10TURKANA988592395437
11MAASAI841622336649
12TESO338833135533
13EMBU324092129637
14TAITA273519109408
15KURIA260401104160
16SAMBURU23717994872
17THARAKA17590570362
18MBEERE16815567262
19BORAN16139964560
20BASUBA13927155708
21SWAHILI11061444246
22GABBRA8951535806
23ORMA6627526510
24RENDILE6043724175
25KENYAN ASIAN4678218713
26KENYAN ARAB4076016304
27ILCHAMUS2728810915
28SAKUYE2678410714
29BURJI237359494
30GOSHA218648746
31TAVETA208288331
32WALWANA168036721
33NUBI154636185
34DASENACH125305012
35GALLA81463258
36GALJEEL75533021
37WAAT69002760
38LEYSAN59412376
39NJEMPS52282091
40KENYAN EUROPEAN51662066
41ISAAK31601264
42KENYAN AMERICAN2422969
43KONSO1758703
TOTAL-433761101015044404