Kenya Ethnic Group-Sub Ethnic Group 2009 Ranking

RankEthnicGroupMainEthnicGroup2009PopEstVotingPop
5KIPSIGISKALENJIN1916317766527
7BUKUSULUHYA1432810573124
9NANDIKALENJIN949835379934
11GIRIAMAMIJIKENDA751531300612
12GURREHKENYAN SOMALI693792277517
13POKOTKALENJIN632557253023
14OGADENKENYAN SOMALI621885248754
15MARAGOLILUHYA618340247336
16LUHYA (SO STATED)LUHYA578583231433
17DEGODIAKENYAN SOMALI515948206379
18DURUMAMIJIKENDA396667158667
21KEIYOKALENJIN313925125570
22DIGOMIJIKENDA313288125315
23BANYORELUHYA310894124358
24WANGALUHYA309407123763
25TERIKKALENJIN300741120296
27BANYALALUHYA273198109279
29KABRASLUHYA252761101104
30SABOATKALENJIN24088696354
32ISUKHALUHYA21732786931
33TIRIKILUHYA20981483926
34MARAKWETKALENJIN18014972060
35AJURANKENYAN SOMALI17785571142
36MURILEKENYAN SOMALI17682170728
38IDAKHOLUHYA17072068288
41MARACHILUHYA15534162136
42MARAMALUHYA15242760971
43CHONYIMIJIKENDA14880659522
44SOMALI (SO STATED)KENYAN SOMALI14111156444
46KISALUHYA13726854907
47SAMIALUHYA12495249981
48BAKHAYOLUHYA12455549822
49BATSOTSOLUHYA12151848607
50TACHONILUHYA11836347345
51TURGENKALENJIN10990643962
52RABAIMIJIKENDA9868039472
53KALENJIN (SO STATED)KALENJIN9584238337
54POKOMOMIJIKENDA9496537986
56OGIEKKALENJIN7869131476
57BAJUNISWAHILI6911027644
60HAWIYAHKENYAN SOMALI5816023264
61KAUMAMIJIKENDA5285121140
64JIBANAMIJIKENDA3521614086
65DOROBOKALENJIN3501514006
66SENGWERKALENJIN3318713275
67TURALUHYA3038812155
70KAMBEMIJIKENDA2535010140
71ARRORKALENJIN2509910040
76CHERANGANYKALENJIN159566382
78RIBEMIJIKENDA144825793
79WAATAMIJIKENDA125825033
81SENGERKALENJIN110004400
82SWAHILI (SO STATED)SWAHILI107834313
83ENDOROISKALENJIN101324053
85BONIMIJIKENDA76023041
88AMUSWAHILI62942518
89MIJIKENDA (SO STATED)MIJIKENDA61562462
90ENDOKALENJIN60582423
92SAMORKALENJIN54842194
93JOMVUSWAHILI52942118
96SIUSWAHILI38291532
97BUNG'OMEKKALENJIN37041482
99EL MOLOKALENJIN28441138
100WACHANGAMWESWAHILI26071043
102DAHALOMIJIKENDA2398959
103VUMBUSWAHILI1890756
105NGARESWAHILI1636654
106MUNYOYAYASWAHILI1611644
107MVITASWAHILI1471588
108PATESWAHILI1419568
109CHITUNDISWAHILI1088435
110WAKILIFISWAHILI711284
111WAKILINDINISWAHILI699280
112WATANGANASWAHILI644258
113WAFAZASWAHILI487195
114WAMTWAPASWAHILI299120
115WASHAKASWAHILI289116
116WATIKUUSWAHILI281112
117WAKATWASWAHILI17269
TOTAL-79147627545905101

Kenya Ethnic Group 2009 Census

RankEthnicGroup2009 Population
1KIKUYU6622576
2LUHYA5338666
3KALENJIN4967328
4LUO4044440
5KAMBA3893157
6KENYAN SOMALI2385572
7KISII2205669
8MIJIKENDA1960574
9MERU1658108
10TURKANA988592
11MAASAI841622
12TESO338833
13EMBU324092
14TAITA273519
15KURIA260401
OTHER AFRCAN244866
16SAMBURU237179
17THARAKA175905
18MBEERE168155
19BORAN161399
20BASUBA139271
21SWAHILI110614
22GABBRA89515
23ORMA66275
24RENDILE60437
25KENYAN ASIAN46782
26KENYAN ARAB40760
ASIANS35009
TANZANIA34511
UGANDA33022
27ILCHAMUS27288
EUROPEAN27172
28SAKUYE26784
29BURJI23735
30GOSHA21864
31TAVETA20828
32WALWANA16803
33NUBI15463
34DASENACH12530
35GALLA8146
36GALJEEL7553
37WAAT6900
AMERICAN6014
38LEYSAN5941
39NJEMPS5228
40KENYAN EUROPEAN5166
RWANDA3805
BURUNDI3755
41ISAAK3160
42KENYAN AMERICAN2422
43KONSO1758
AUSTRALIAN719
CARIBBEAN112
TOTAL-5437999995

NB: None Kenyan Ethnic Groups NOT ranked

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *